The D.C. Council insists on police reform, but what have they done about it?
[…] The comparisons to other jurisdictions are inevitable,  however, and according to Newsham, two things came out of the Floyd killing: The Minneapolis Police Department “clearly” did not have sufficient rules prohibiting the obstruction of airways through chokeholds, whereas D.C. law already prohibits them, and restricts what are known as “carotid artery restraints.”

“And we are ahead of the curve with regard to our duty to intervene if an officer is using a prohibited tactic,” says Newsham.

He’s right. The District has banned chokeholds since 1985. The D.C. Code, Section 5-125.01, declares that “the use of restraints generally known as chokeholds by law enforcement officers constitutes the use of lethal force, and that unrestricted use-of-force presents an unnecessary danger to the public.” 

In delineating the varying use-of-force techniques, the Council intended to specify permissible restraint procedures and classify a chokehold as a service weapon, the statute indicates.