The D.C. Council insists on police reform, but what have they done about it?
[…] He’s right. The District has banned chokeholds since 1985. The D.C. Code, Section 5-125.01, declares that “the use of restraints generally known as chokeholds by law enforcement officers constitutes the use of lethal force, and that unrestricted use-of-force presents an unnecessary danger to the public.” 

In delineating the varying use-of-force techniques, the Council intended to specify permissible restraint procedures and classify a chokehold as a service weapon, the statute indicates. 

Section 5-125.02 defines tactical maneuvers such as a “trachea hold,” “arm bar hold,” or “bar-arm  hold,” as “any weaponless technique or any technique using the officer’s arm, a long or short police baton, or a flashlight or other firm object” to press on a person’s trachea or front of their neck to control, disable or render them unconscious by blocking air through their windpipe.